HARKNESSKENNETT PRIVACY NOTICE                                                                                   
NOTE: The wording in this document reflects the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), which will come into effect in the UK on 25 May 2018.

Data controller: Harkness Kennett Ltd, Ashcombe Court, Woolsack Way, Godalming, England, GU7 1LQ

Harkness Kennett Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Harkness Kennett”) collects and processes personal data relating to candidates looking for job vacancies (“Candidates”), corporate clients with whom we match appropriate Candidates or to whom we provide internal communication consultancy services (“Clients”), and our network of trusted professionals (“our Professional Network”). We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use this personal data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

This Privacy Notice explains how we will process the personal data relating to you, if you are a Candidate, a Client or a member of our Professional Network, when you engage with us.

Candidates

What information do we collect about Candidates?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your full name (including title) and contact details, including email and postal addresses and telephone number(s);
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience, and employment history;
  • information about your current position, including job title, level of remuneration, and benefit entitlements; and
  • your National Insurance number and right to work documentation.

Mostly, we collect this information either directly from you by email or over the phone, or from LinkedIn.

We may sometimes collect additional information about you from former employers, credit reference agencies, the Disclosure and Barring Service, or other background check agencies, but we will always obtain your specific consent before doing so.

Your data will be stored on our secure Candidate Database via Dropbox.

Why do we process personal data about Candidates?

We may process your personal data in order to:

  • Operate and maintain the Candidate Database;
  • Alert you of vacant roles that may be of interest to you; and
  • Submit your details to our Clients for consideration.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to match you with (i) roles appropriate to your skills and experience, and (ii) appropriate Clients that have expressed a requirement for the provision of said skills and experience in order to provide our recruitment consultancy services.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we consider whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of Candidates and we will only process your personal data where we believe that it does not prejudice your rights and freedoms.

Before we share your personal data with each of our Clients, we will obtain your specific consent.

Clients

What information do we collect about Clients?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your full name (where Client is a sole trader), or the name of the Client representative;
  • your contact details, including email address and telephone number; and
  • your job title

Mostly, we collect this information either directly from you by email or over the phone, or from LinkedIn.

We may sometimes collect additional information about you from our existing Clients and contacts.

Your data will be stored on Dropbox.

Why do we process personal data about Clients?

If we are providing you with recruitment consultancy services, we may process your personal data in order to contact you where we have matched Candidates appropriate to fill the roles that you require.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to match you with Candidates with the appropriate skills and experience for the roles that you require in order to provide our recruitment consultancy services.  Where we rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis for processing personal data, we will consider whether or not our interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of the individuals dealing with us on behalf of our Clients.

If we are providing you with internal communication consultancy services, we may process your personal data in order to enable us to perform our service contract with you.

Our Professional Network

What information do we collect about individuals in our Professional Network?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your full name;
  • your contact details, including email address and telephone number; and
  • your job title

We collect this information either directly from you by email or over the phone, or from LinkedIn.

We may sometimes collect additional information about you from our existing Clients and contacts.

Your data will be stored on Dropbox.

Why do we process personal data about individuals in our Professional Network?

We process your personal data in order to:

  • Establish and maintain our network of professionals; and
  • Keep you informed of our latest news and industry news, as well as our exclusive networking events, and to send you our monthly electronic magazine.

When we process your personal data as part of our professional network activities, we do so on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, which enables us to maintain contact with you in order to provide you with resources and networking opportunities that may assist you, us and all of our network professionals to build and maintain your networks of professional contacts. Any processing of personal data relating to individuals in our Professional Network shall be done with the purpose of promoting our aligned interests to boost business performance across our Professional Network.

Where we rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis for processing personal data, we will consider whether or not our interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of the individuals in our Professional Network.

If you do not wish to be part of our Professional Network, you may opt-out at any time by emailing info@harknesskennett.com.

Candidates, Clients and our Professional Network

Who has access to your data?

We keep your information confidential but may disclose it to our personnel (including our consultants, subprocessors or subcontractors) insofar as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, provided that they do not make independent use of the information.

We are located solely in the EU and we will not transfer your data outside the EU.

How do we protect your data?

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  Our IT systems are all password protected.

Please be aware that, while we place a high priority on the security of all information that we hold and process and we endeavour to provide robust, commercially reasonable security at all times, no security system can prevent every security breach.

For how long do we keep data?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or accidental disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as any applicable legal requirements.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require us to amend incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where we are relying on legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override our legitimate grounds for processing data; and
  • request a machine-readable copy of your personal data which you can use with another service provider.

Please send your requests to info@harknesskennett.com.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity to ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, we would encourage you, at first instance, to raise your concerns or complain to us by contacting info@harknesskennett.com so that we may make every effort to address your complaint.  Alternatively, you can raise your concerns or complain to the relevant data protection supervisory authority, which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide any of your personal data to us. However, if you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the recruitment consultancy, internal communication consultancy services and professional networking services that we offer.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new version of this Privacy Notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information. This Privacy Notice does not form part of any contract to provide services.

If you are unsure about how or if this Privacy Notice applies to you, please contact info@harknesskennett.com.

 

Phone

t: +44 (0) 1483 222730
f: +44 (0) 1483 223336

info@harknesskennett.com